Privacy policy - Veganlife

Privacy policy

Vegan Mixes SAS is committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website and will make every effort to ensure that users' Personal Data is treated with respect for their fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as personal dignity, with particular reference to confidentiality.

We have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain briefly how we collect, use, share and protect your Personal Data. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access and correction of your Personal Data.

We may ask users to provide certain personal information and details in order to provide our services, so we would like to explain the procedures and ways in which we handle the data provided to us. This Privacy Policy will also provide you with full information so that you can give your consent to the processing of your Personal Data in an explicit and informed manner, as appropriate.

In general, all information and data that you provide, or that we otherwise collect in the context of the Website, will be used by Vegan Mixes SAS in accordance with Law 1581 of 2012.

This means, in particular, that any processing of Personal Data carried out by Vegan Mixes SAS will respect the principles of lawfulness, fairness, transparency, purpose limitation, storage limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy sets out the terms on which Vegan Mixes S.A.S. uses and protects the information that is provided by its users when using its website. This company is committed to the security of its users' data. When we ask you to provide personal information by which you can be identified, we do so with the assurance that it will only be used in accordance with the terms of this document. However, this Privacy Policy may change over time or be updated and we encourage you to continually review this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

About Information Collected

Our website may collect personal information such as name, contact information such as your email address and demographic information. Also, when necessary, specific information may be required to process an order or make a delivery and/or billing.

Use of the information collected

Our website uses the information to provide you with the best possible service, in particular to keep track of users, to keep track of orders where applicable, and to improve our products and services. We may periodically send you e-mails from time to time about offers, new products and other marketing information which we think may be relevant to you or which may be of benefit to you, these e-mails will be sent to the address you provide and may be unsubscribed from at any time.

Vegan Mixes S.A.S. is highly committed to fulfilling our commitment to keeping your information secure. We use the most advanced systems and constantly update them to ensure that there is no unauthorised access.

Cookies

A cookie refers to a file that is sent with the purpose of requesting permission to be stored on your computer, by accepting this file is created and the cookie is then used to have information regarding web traffic, and also facilitates future visits to a recurring website. Another function that cookies have is that with them the web can recognise you individually and therefore provide you with the best personalised service on their website.

Our website uses cookies to be able to identify which pages are visited and their frequency. This information is only used for statistical analysis and then the information is permanently deleted. You can delete cookies at any time from your computer. However, cookies help to provide a better service from websites, they do not give access to information about your computer or about you, unless you choose to provide it directly to a website. You can accept or deny the use of cookies, however most browsers automatically accept cookies as it serves to have a better web service. You can also change the settings on your computer to decline cookies. If you decline cookies you may not be able to use some of our services.

Links to Third Parties

This website may contain links to other websites which may be of interest to you. Once you click on these links and leave our site, we no longer have control over the site to which you are redirected and therefore we are not responsible for the terms or privacy or data protection practices of such other sites. These sites are subject to their own privacy policies and you should check these to ensure that you are happy with them.

Controlling your personal information

At any time you may restrict the collection or use of personal information that is provided to our website. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, such as a registration form, you can tick or untick the option to receive information by e-mail. In case you have ticked the option to receive our newsletter or advertising you can cancel it at any time.

Vegan Mixes S.A.S. will not sell, give away or distribute the personal information that is collected without your consent, unless required to do so by a judge with a court order.

Alimentec is the leading platform for the food, beverage, HORECA, Retail and Supermarkets sectors in Latin America and the Caribbean. The fair is today the ideal scenario to present different products and services. We look forward to seeing you at the 25th edition of the fair.